VIP Newsletter

Monday, January 30, 2012

Scrapbook Monday4~Creative

Hey yall if you are looking for the CHA blog hop jog over Here!
 
Hey everyone!

So I must be honest up front! I don't feel like scrapbooking is anything similar to riding a bike. You know what they say about riding a bike eh. Once you learn how, you always know how. The funny thing about scrapbook pages is that the style always changes, evolves, grows, strengthens. The same holds true for crafting.

For me I started out crocheting when I was 5 or 6. Then when I was older I use to draw on my walls WITH BLACK PAINT. Sorry about that mom!!! ;) Love you! Then I moved on from that and started making a collage out of everything I could get my hands on. It started with an entire day of contemplation (which I recognize now was a day of meditation) where I tore magazines apart and collaged my entire bedroom door. My poor mother lol. My door was one of the first things you saw when you walked into our house and I'm sure all of her friends thought I was crazy or just really weird but creative wasn't really a word I would have used to describe myself. My mom was a painter and photographer my sister an AMAZING artist both of them were and my dad was a fantastic cake decorator. But as life went on we all fell away from our "hobby's" just left them where they were and walked away. It's like that sometimes. You either evolve and get better, increasing what you know and what you create or you "grow out of  it".  

Later in life my dad bought me a scrapbook for Christmas. I thought he was unobservant lol and thought about giving it away to my cousin (who did scrapbook). I decided to give it a go on Valentines three years ago and the first card was for my husband. He saved that card, Heaven love him, but IT IS UGLY!!! It looked like goulash that had been in the fridge for too long and grew some kind of nasty fungus. Yeah it was that bad! (MAYBE I'll share it someday) Anyway that brings us to present.

 I've been scrapbooking/cardmaking now for a little over 3 years and it truly is my "Art therapy". To live without art or crafts or arts and crafts is baffling to me. I will never go back. I love that my kids think because I'm crafty I can make anything, I can fix anything, and I can sew up any hole you may have, even though you now have a mid drift shirt where it use to be a dress. hahaha yeah they really think I can fix anything!

Well anyway I'm learning so here is another one. :)


 I just want to point out this is another Instagram photo so it is suppose to look like that, its processed differently ;)


 Creativity is something I hope to pass on to my kids. I embrace when they write on the walls (I'm totally lying). But I try to lol. I LOVE when they come to me and say "mom can we craft today?" my answer is always "YES" ! I'm a sucker for big beautiful eyes and dimples what can I say?????!!!!


I hope you all are having a beautiful day!!!!

4 comments:

  1. Love your LO. Very pretty flower. I also like how you made your photo the main focal point.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful LO, love the rose.
    janiceaeschliman.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh I loved reading what you wrote
    It took me back in time
    Love you mija

    ReplyDelete