VIP Newsletter

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Peachy Keen Stamps Inspiration

Hey hey hey its Monkey day!!!!

Okay not really, but something like that. Today is another fabulous Peachy Keen Stamps Challenge and this one was super difficult for me because...it is a sketch. But this girl sure does love her some challenges. 

I don't do sketches all too well. Why you ask? I don't know, I always start with a general sketch in my head and then I just let it go from there but this one...this one I tried to keep to the sketch so here it is...


This little cutie patotie is on a wobble. I love these wobbles!!!! They are sooo adorable and they give the kids something to enjoy once I'm done with my projects. ALTHOUGH, recently I've been adding them to everything and the kids keep swinging them so much the image falls apart. YUP...hope you weren't planning on getting this little gem in the mail ;). 


 What do you all think of this adorable monkey? Its another cutie from Nancy who has been doing some cuteness over at Lettering Delights

Glasses...UM YES PLEASE! I love glasses and this is my favorite stamp from the Critter collection. I feel like the Critter assortments are the best ones. I have every size with the exception of the smalls. Just because they are super dooper adorable. ;) After my card was finished I thought, "man I really should have put some glossy accents on those glasses". 

Okay y'all be sure to go on over and play with us at Peachy Keen Stamps this week. I love seeing your creations so I'll be sure to stop on over at your place ;)

Happy Crafting!

13 comments:

  1. What a super cute monkey lol.. fabby card xxx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Raven this is just so adorable.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Girl this is just to stinkin cute!! LOVE LOVE LOVE that monkey!!! Great job! Hugs, Leanne

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is SO super cute and I love that the monkey is on a wobble. Great job. Hugs- Glora

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a fun card! I love the little monkey. Maybe you'll need to laminate the wobbles to make them more durable for the kiddos! LOL!

    missstamper (at) yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a cute card Raven! You picked the perfect face for him too!

    Ruthie :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is adorable. I love the face and that the monkey is on an action wobble. Love it.
    Ashley

    ReplyDelete
  8. I LOVE the monkey with glasses!! Too cute!!
    Awesome Card!! TFS!! Take Care!!
    Jennie @ http://earthyscrap.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  9. This tooo cute!!!luv the glasses!!great job..
    texasgrama7@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh what an adorbale lil' monkey! Super cute! ;) Hugs x

    ReplyDelete