VIP Newsletter

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Project Life

Hey crafty friends! I am so excited I just had to write up a quick post about it. 

So my AMAZING UPS man just showed up at the door about an hour ago. I've been waiting for him all my life ;) Okay kidding maybe only since Friday but when I ordered this stuff I was just bursting at the seams with excitement. (And to be honest Girl Scout cookies; note to self... "STAY AWAY FROM THE TAGALONGS")

Okay, so you want to see what it is that I'm so excited about????


Yeah that's all you get for now...just the box. But it is a big giant lovely box with tons of pretties inside and I just cant wait to get started. 

So a little about Project Life and what it is...

Becky Higgins started a way of scrapbooking that is really easy, basically. For me I talked myself out of it and into it about 30 times before I just took the plunge and bought it. I LOVE scrapbooking I really do but I notice that I scrap the stuff that is "special" you know Holidays, birthdays, special celebrations? Yeah, but then I got to thinking my life is special. I don't mean that in a superior or uppity way I think all of our lives are special and I don't really want my kids to forget about all the fun we have together when they get older and start wanting to hang out with their friends more than their mom, ya know?

I was also hung up on the fact that most people start on January 1 and they do 365 pictures with 52 weeks documented so on and so fourth. WELL its March. Yup I said it and I'll say it again ITS MARCH! School is almost out and January and February are long gone so whats a girl to do? Then I remembered I'm no ordinary girl. I like doing things that just make me happy. I don't do them because they are conventional, or what every else is doing. I definitely don't do thinks because I feel like I HAVE to, so why not start in March right? RIGHT!!!!

Okay so here it is my first post about Project Life. I hope to have tons more and I'm excited to share the journey. Hope yall are having a great week.

3 comments:

  1. Love the idea and I can't wait to see what kind of things post about! I think I need to look into this myself!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! I can't wait to see what you do with all those pretties!

    R :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Raven, I just hate cliff hangers (lol)! Can't wait to see what you have in that big box

    ReplyDelete