VIP Newsletter

Monday, July 16, 2012

Flip for Piggies

LOL Yeah I have no idea why I posted that as the title either. It sounded good at the time and the more I played it out in my head it just doesn't totally fit. Ah. Too late.

So how are you all on this beautiful day? I kinda love Mondays. Did I tell you?!? Yeah I do! So today I'm going to show you something that I uber love! Have you seen the new adorable paper piecing file by Nikki called Piggin' Out? First let me tell you I had this really cool idea and it came out differently than I planned. I was going to make the hot dog from the file too but I messed it the sizing and it came out sooo much  bigger than the pig. LOL It looked pretty silly. Well lesson learned that's what happens when you aren't paying attention. So I ended up keeping the adorable piggie and making her vault. Can you tell? I hope so lol.


Here's a list of What was used:
Cameo- Piggin out File
Ink- Basic Black (Stampin Up)
Embellishments- Twine (thetwinery.com)
Stamps- Hooray (Jaded Blossom) Miscellaneous Fun
Tools- Crop a dile, standard hole punch, word window punch and fancy label punch (stampin up)
Paper- Dots & Stripes – Candy Shoppe (Echo Park), solid cardstock (Stampin up)
Adhesive- ATG and dimensionals 3L

Thank you all so much for stopping by! I hope you have the best week!!!

4 comments:

  1. thanks for sharing i love that set

    ReplyDelete
  2. Uber CUTE!!! LOVE the paper piecing image ANd the colors:) thank you for sharing!! be blessed
    ~Beyond Measure
    Tammy
    www.urbeyondmeasure.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. So cute. TFS.
    dmcardmaker (at aol.com)

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is the cutest little pig!!

    ~Kim

    ReplyDelete